Home  | Services  | Technology  | NFP  | About Us  | People  | Contact  

  

Privacy Statement

General
This is a website of Celarben Ventures Ltd. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibilities regarding the security of information you provide to us very seriously. If you have any concerns, questions or comments please email the Website Administrator.

If we collect information from you, we use it only for the purposes for which it was collected, and the other limited purposes outlined below. We will not sell or share your personal information with any third party (except wholly owned subsidiaries of the Celarben Ventures Group; and except in a transfer of our business assets).

Types, and Uses, of Information Collected
We collect some non-personal information automatically and some in our enquiry forms. Non-personal information might include the type of browser or operating system you use and the domain name from which you linked to our site. We use this non-personal information to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. We may share the information with other business partners on an aggregated basis.

Our enquiry form may also request or require users to give us personal information, such as their name, telephone number, home address and e-mail address. We may use the information from our enquiry form to contact the user, but users may opt-out of receiving future correspondence (see the choice/opt-out section below). We will not sell or disclose your personal data to any third party that is not a fully owned subsidiary of the Celarben Ventures Group unless: (i) we transfer our business assets (as further described below); (ii) we first obtain permission from you; (iii) we need to share it with agents or contractors who perform services for us; or (iv) we are required by law to disclose it.

Transfer of Business Assets
As we continue to develop our business, we may be acquired, merge with another business, or acquire or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, both personal and non-personal information will likely be one of the transferred assets.

Cookies
"Cookies" are pieces of information that are stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer. We may use cookies to determine whether you have visited our site previously and to save and remember any preferences that you set while using our site. Our cookies cannot retrieve any other data from a hard drive or obtain an e-mail address. Although a user has the ability to modify most browsers to either accept all cookies, notify the user when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies, it may not be possible to utilise certain services at celarbenventures.co.uk if cookies are rejected.

Links
This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Security
In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information and to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, we do not assume any liability for third-party usage of your personal information, whether obtained legally or illegally from our system.

Children
Celarben Ventures does not seek to collect any information from children. If any child provides us with personal information, a parent or guardian may notify us and such information will be deleted from our records.

Choice/Opt-Out
Our enquiry form provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. Users may also ask for their personal information to be removed from our database by e-mailing the Website Administrator or writing to us at our postal address.

 

Privacy                                                                                              | Home  | Services  | Tech  | NFP  | About Us  | People  | Contact  

© 2003 Celarben Ventures